English (Pharmacology; The Heart)
digitalization [correct]
DEF: The administration of digitalis or any of its constituent cardiac glycosides to a person or animal ...
OBS: Digitalization is most commonly used in the treatment of congestive heart failure and atrial fibrillation.
French (Pharmacologie; Cœur)
digitalisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Administration contrôlée, à un cardiaque, de digitaline ou de toute substance digitalique en quantités suffisantes pour ralentir le cœur.
Spanish (Farmacología; Corazón)
digitalización [feminine noun]
DEF: Cura sistemática utilizando un medicamento digital a la dosis y por el tiempo necesarios para la producción de sus efectos terapéuticos (aumentar la fuerza de contracción del corazón cuando éste falla).
OBS: Digital: nombre común de las plantas pertenecientes al género digitalis.