English (Remote Sensing; Computer Graphics; Micrographics)
image digitization [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The conversion into numrerical format of an image registered on photographic material.
OBS: image digitization: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Infographie; Micrographie)
numérisation d’image [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; digitalisation de l'image [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à convertir une image en format numérique.
OBS: numérisation d'image : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).