English (Oceanography)
salt fingering
DEF: The process by which ocean mixing transfers heat and salt at different rates.
French (Océanographie)
digitation d’interface eau douce/eau salée [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Mode de répartition des densités. [J.C. Brette, Rimouski.]