English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
resin tag [correct]
CONT: In a previous study ... I was able to demonstrate resin tags up to 50 um in length projecting into enamel surfaces etched with 50 % H3PO4 for 1 minute. It is quite conceivable that these filamentous tags will fracture and remain embedded in the enamel during the breaking of experimental bonds.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
digitation de résine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'étude [...] montre que les répliques en composite représentent négativement les structures prismatiques, la phase résineuse du composite agit comme une pâte à empreinte très fidèle, des digitations de résine pénétrant très profondément les structures prismatiques, leur longueur pouvant atteindre de 10 à 20 microns.