English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
closing dike [correct]
DEF: A structure built across the branch channel of a river to stop or reduce the flow entering that channel.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
digue de coupure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage construit en travers du bras d'une rivière pour arrêter ou réduire l'écoulement qui passe par ce bras, ou pour séparer un bras mort du lit principal.