English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1,1'-methylenebis(4-isocyanatobenzene) [correct, see observation]; bis(1,4-isocyanatophenyl)methane [correct]; bis(4-isocyanatophenyl)methane [correct]; bis(p-isocyanatophenyl)methane [correct, see observation]; 4,4-diisocyanatodiphenylmethane [correct]; diphenylmethane diisocyanate [correct]; 4,4'-diphenylmethane diisocyanate [correct]; diphenylmethane-4,4'-diisocyanate [correct]; methylenebis bis-phenyl isocyanate [correct]; methylenebis(4-isocyanatobenzene) [correct]; methylene bisphenyl diisocyanate [correct]; methylene bisphenyl isocyanate [correct]; methylene-di-p-phenylene isocyanate [correct, see observation]; methylenebis(4-phenyl isocyanate) [correct]; methylenebis(4-phenylene isocyanate) [correct]; methylenebis(p-phenyl isocyanate) [correct, see observation]; methylenebis(p-phenylene isocyanate) [correct, see observation]; 4,4'-methylenebis(phenyl isocyanate) [correct]; p,p'-methylenebis(phenyl isocyanate) [correct, see observation]; 4,4'-methylenediphenyl diisocyanate [correct]; 4,4'-methylenediphenyl isocyanate [correct]; methylene di(phenylene isocyanate) [correct]; MDI [see observation]; MDI; methylenedi-p-phenylene diisocyanate [correct]
CONT: Polyurethane (or polyisocyanate) resins are produced by the reaction of a diisocyanate with a compound containing at least two active hydrogen atoms, such as diol or diamine. Toluene diisocyanate (TDI), diphenylmethane diisocyanate (MDI) and hexamethylene diisocyanate (HDI) are frequently employed. They are prepared by the reaction of phosgene with the corresponding diamines ...
OBS: Use: Preparation of polyurethane resin and spandex fibers, bonding rubber to rayon and nylon.
OBS: 1,1'-methylenebis(4-isocyanatobenzene): form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicatd on the present record.
OBS: Also known under the following trade names: Caradate 30; Desmodur 44; Hylene M50; Isonate; Nacconate 300; Rubinate 44.
OBS: p-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: MDI: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH2(C6H4NCO)2 or C15H10N2O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1,1’-méthylènebis(4-isocyanatobenzène) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bis(1,4-isocyanatophényl)méthane [correct, masculine noun]; bis(4-isocyanatophényl)méthane [correct, masculine noun]; bis(p-isocyanatophényl)méthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 4,4-diisocyanatodiphénylméthane [correct, masculine noun]; diisocyanate de diphénylméthane [correct, masculine noun]; diisocyanate de 4, 4’-diphénylméthane [correct, masculine noun]; MDI [see observation, masculine noun]; MDI; diisocyanate-4, 4’ de diphénylméthane [correct, masculine noun]; isocyanate de méthylènebis bis-phényle [correct, masculine noun]; méthylènebis(4-isocyanatobenzène) [correct, masculine noun]; diisocyanate de méthylène bisphényle [correct, masculine noun]; isocyanate de méthylène bisphényle [correct, masculine noun]; isocyanate de méthylène-di-p-phénylène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méthylènebis(isocyanate de 4-phényle) [correct, masculine noun]; méthylènebis(isocyanate de 4-phénylène) [correct, masculine noun]; méthylènebis(isocyanate de p-phényle) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méthylènebis(isocyanate de p-phénylène) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 4,4’-méthylènebis(isocyanate de phényle) [correct, masculine noun]; p,p’-méthylènebis(isocyanate de phényle) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; diisocyanate de 4, 4’-méthylènediphényle [correct, masculine noun]; isocyanate de 4,4’-méthylènediphényle [correct, masculine noun]; méthylène di(isocyanate de phénylène) [correct, masculine noun]; diisocyanate de méthylènedi-p-phénylène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 4, 4’-diisocyanate de diphénylméthane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé chimique qui sert à la préparation de résines polyuréthanes et à la fixation du caoutchouc sur la rayonne et le nylon.
OBS: 1,1'-méthylènebis(4-isocyanatobenzène) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: MDI : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l'utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
OBS: p-: Ce préfixe s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2(C6H4NCO)2 ou C15H10N2O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
4,4'-diisocianato de difenilmetano [masculine noun]
OBS: Sólido fundido de color amarillo claro; soluble en acetona, benceno, keroseno y nitrobenceno. Combustible. Fuerte irritante. Tolerancia 0, 02 ppm en el aire.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH2(C6H4NCO)2 o C15H10N2O2