English (Plastic Materials)
hexamethylene diisocyanate [correct]; HDI [correct]
CONT: Polyurethane (or polyisocyanate) resins are produced by the reaction of a diisocyanate with a compound containing at least two active hydrogen atoms, such as a diol or diamine. Toluene diisocyanate (TDI), diphenylmethane diisocyanate (MDI), and hexamethylene diisocyanate (HDI) are frequently employed. They are prepared by the reaction of phosgene with the corresponding diamines ....
OBS: Utilization : chemical intermediate.
French (Matières plastiques)
hexaméthylène diisocyanate [correct, masculine noun]; HMDI [correct, masculine noun]; di-isocyanate d’hexaméthylène [masculine noun]
CONT: Si le polyuréthanne résulte de la réaction d'un diol avec un diisocyanate, il est linéaire. [...] Les diisocyanates les plus employés sont l'hexamethylène diisocyanate (HMDI) et le toluène diisocyanate (TDI).