English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
diisocyanate [correct]
DEF: An organic compound with two isocyanate groups (-NCO) which is formed by treating diamines (e.g., toluene-2,4-diamine, etc.) with phosgene, which is combustible, and which is used in the production of polyurethane foams and elastomers, in phenol-formaldehyde resins to improve water and alkali resistance and in bonding rubber to rayon or nylon.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
diisocyanate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé chimique renfermant deux groupements -NCO, que l'on utilise dans la fixation du caoutchouc sur la rayonne ou le nylon.