English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
adequate care [correct]; proper care [correct]
CONT: ... the respondent discharged the burden, which he assumed under the pleadings, of proving that the appellant did not use reasonable or proper care in starting the fire.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
diligence appropriée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: diligence appropriée : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).