English (Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
disc bulge [correct]
CONT: Disc bulge should not be confused with a disc herniation. A bulge involves more than one quarter (25%) of the circumference of an intervertebral disc (greater than 90 degrees) whereas a disc herniation involves less than 25% of the diameter of the disc (less than 90 degrees).
French (Vertèbres et moelle)
bombement discal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Débord global et concentrique du disque au-delà des contours des plateaux vertébraux, plus ou moins régulier et symétrique, lié à la perte de hauteur du disque.