English (Education Theory and Methods)
decompartmentalization of disciplines [correct]; decompartmentalisation of disciplines [correct]
CONT: The development of a global concept of languages in universities implies that the opening up of nations and cultures is accompanied by a decompartmentalization of disciplines and languages. It is necessary to introduce a form of plurilingual education at university (lending to the joint development of linguistic and disciplinary knowledge), or to consider restructuring existing disciplines, or even to imagine new areas of teaching, concentrating in particular on language policy, while at the same time attempting to promote new forms of research linked to new linguistic objectives.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
décloisonnement des disciplines [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'interdisciplinarité : c'est une démarche pédagogique qui est fondée sur le décloisonnement des disciplines. Les disciplines associées, tout en gardant leurs spécificités, participent à un projet collectif en y apportant leurs savoirs et leurs méthodes. Elles collaborent et échangent entre elles pour répondre aux besoins de l'action et de la compréhension.