English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
classic events [correct, plural]
CONT: World championships in sport parachuting were originally centred around the style and accuracy events known as the 'Classic Events'.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
disciplines classiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les Championnats suisses de parachutisme, disciplines classiques, se poursuivent à Corbières. Après le concours de style, hier, c'est au tour du concours de précision d'atterrissage [...]
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.