English (Packaging in Plastic; Packaging in Glass; Glassware)
interrupted thread [correct]
DEF: Thread on neck finish of containers having gaps or discontinuities, the gaps being across the fin or ridge formed at the parting of the mold in which the container is blown.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques; Emballages en verre; Objets en verre)
filetage non continu [masculine noun]; filetage discontinu [masculine noun]; filet à plusieurs départs [proposal, masculine noun]