English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
batch bleaching process [correct]
DEF: A process whereby the pulp is introduced into the reaction vessel which may be pressurized, with or followed by the bleaching chemicals which are distributed throughout the pulp by mixing within the vessel. At the end of the reaction period, the entire contents are discharged for washing and the next bleaching operation.
OBS: This technique is generally used in laboratory bleaching.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
procédé de blanchiment discontinu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé selon lequel la pâte est introduite dans un réacteur pressurisé ou non, avec des produits chimiques qui sont mélangés à l'intérieur du réacteur par agitation ou qui sont ajoutés à la pâte par la suite. À la fin de la réaction, le contenu est lavé, puis soumis à l'étape de blanchiment suivante.
OBS: Ce procédé est généralement utilisé pour les études de blanchiment en laboratoire.