English (Welding - Various Processes; Plastic Materials; Plastics Manufacturing)
stitch welding [correct, standardized]
DEF: The use of intermittent welds to join two or more parts. [Definition stndardized by the AWS.]
OBS: stitch welding: term standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
French (Procédés de soudage divers; Matières plastiques; Plasturgie)
soudage discontinu [masculine noun]; soudage par points en ligne continue [masculine noun]