English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
intermittent flow of direct current [correct, standardized]
OBS: intermittent flow of direct current: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
écoulement discontinu d’un courant continu [correct, masculine noun]