English (Biological Sciences)
batch reactor [correct]
DEF: Large stirred tank into which are placed enzyme and substrate. The reaction is allowed to proceed to completion, the reactor drained, and the product separated from the enzyme.... The traditional stirred tank reactors consist of a vessel, a stirrer, and frequently baffles attached to the walls of the vessel to improve the mixing of the reactants.
CONT: When immobilized enzymes are used in a batch reactor, the immobilized preparation should subsequently be separated from the product stream. Batch reactors using immobilized biocatalysts therefore have limited potential in industry. In fact, ... unless the immobilized enzyme can easily be recovered for reuse after the reaction has run its course, this type of reactor fails to take advantage of one of the fundamental assets of immobilized enzymes, long life or enzyme stability.
French (Sciences biologiques)
réacteur discontinu [correct, masculine noun]; réacteur à fonctionnement discontinu [correct, masculine noun]; réacteur périodique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de réacteur agité à support particulaire (ou fibres) avec lequel on doit procéder entre chaque cycle à la récupération de l'enzyme, par filtration, centrifugation ou sédimentation. (...) Le réacteur est un récipient dans lequel le mélange des matières premières et du catalyseur biologique est effectué dans un environnement optimal permettant la réaction biologique. La température et le pH sont réglés et surveillés en permanence. De l'air filtré, parfois enrichi en oxygène, barbote dans le mélange. (...) Après quelques heures ou quelques jours, on vide le réacteur pour isoler et purifier les produits de réaction.
CONT: Le réacteur à fonctionnement discontinu est encore le plus employé en microbiologie industrielle. (...) Ce type de réacteur est généralement utilisé pour des substrats de haute viscosité et pour des enzymes possédant une activité assez faible.