English (Papermaking Machines)
batch pulper [correct]
DEF: A mechanical paper and pulp sheet disintegrator which reduces predetermined specific amounts of paper and pulp sheets to fiber slurries in one complete, discontinuous operation.
French (Machines à papier)
triturateur en discontinu [correct, masculine noun]; désintégrateur en discontinu [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Triturateur dont la conception ne permet pas une alimentation en continu.
OBS: La désintégration en discontinu s'effectue à des concentrations de 5 à 7%.
OBS: Pour l'observation, voir l'article 7.1.1.2. dans CTD-1, vol. 1.