English (Heating)
intermittent heating [correct, generic]
CONT: Intermittent heating. ... Heating is frequently intermittent because of night shut-down or limited hours of occupancy, as in a school or church.
OBS: In English, there is no distinction made in regard to the place where intermittent heating is applied. That not seems to be the same in French.
French (Chauffage)
chauffage discontinu [masculine noun, specific]
CONT: Dans le chauffage discontinu (églises) la température du local, au début du chauffage est égale à la température extérieure.
OBS: En français, Charles Mondin, l'auteur de l'ouvrage «Bâtiment» fait une distinction entre le chauffage intermittent et le chauffage discontinu qui repose sur le lieu d'application de ce type de chauffage.