English (Road Traffic)
stop-and-go traffic [correct]
CONT: In contrast to electric cars, hybrid cars were received well by Japanese consumers, at least partly because hybrid cars are especially advantageous for stop-and-go traffic in cities.
OBS: stop-and-go: Of, relating to, or involving frequent stops ...
French (Circulation routière)
circulation avec arrêts et départs fréquents [correct, feminine noun]; circulation avec arrêts fréquents [correct, feminine noun]; trafic discontinu [masculine noun]
CONT: Les conducteurs qui font face à une circulation avec arrêts et départs fréquents seront bien desservis par des véhicules hybrides.