English (Tectonics)
disconformity [correct, see observation]; parallel unconformity [correct, see observation]; erosional unconformity [correct, see observation]; nonangular unconformity [correct, see observation]; non-angular unconformity [correct]; stratigraphic unconformity [see observation]; paraunconformity [see observation]
DEF: An unconformity in which the bedding planes above and below the break are essentially parallel, indicating a significant interruption in the orderly sequence of sedimentary rocks, generally by a considerable interval of erosion (or sometimes of non deposition), and usually marked by a visible and irregular or uneven erosion surface of appreciable relief ...
CONT: A large majority of MVT [Mississippi Valley-type] deposits are overlain by a disconformity or unconformity and this has been cited in support of the meteoric hypothesis ...
OBS: disconformity; parallel unconformity; erosional unconformity; nonangular unconformity; stratigraphic unconformity; paraunconformity: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
discordance de ravinement [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; discordance parallèle [see observation, feminine noun]; discordance érosionnelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; discordance d’érosion [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; discordance plate [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; discordance stratigraphique [see observation, feminine noun]; discordance simple [feminine noun]; disconformité [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Discordance plate ou par lacune : Les strates étant parallèles, la discordance n'est pas forcément liée à un évènement tectonique. La lacune a pour cause, soit l'absence de sédimentation durant une période plus ou moins longue, soit l'action d'une phase d'érosion intermédiaire.
CONT: Une vaste majorité des gîtes de type Mississippi-Valley sont limités à leur sommet par une disconformité ou une discordance, et cette observation a été citée à l'appui de l'hypothèse basée sur l'action des eaux météoriques [...]
OBS: D'après le Dictionnaire de géologie, de J.-P. Michel et R.W. Fairbridge, 1995, p. 157, l'introduction des termes «disconformité», «inconformité» et «non-conformité» dans le vocabulaire géologique français n'a pas été couronnée de succès.
OBS: discordance de ravinement; discordance parallèle; discordance d'érosion; discordance érosionnelle; discordance plate; disconformité : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.