English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Tectonics)
mid-Chinchaga hiatus [correct, see observation, British Columbia]; mid-Chinchaga detrital break [correct, British Columbia]
OBS: A short marine regression in the Middle Devonian (mid-Chinchaga detrital break) was followed by the furthest transgression over the craton during the Kaskaskia deposition at that time.
OBS: mid-Chinchaga hiatus: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Tectonique)
discordance stratigraphique intermédiaire de Chinchaga [proposal, feminine noun]; rupture stratigraphique intermédiaire de Chinchaga [proposal, feminine noun]; hiatus du milieu de Chinchaga [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: hiatus du milieu de Chinchaga : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.