English (Electronic Devices; Underwater Diving (Sports); Diving (Naval Forces))
helium speech descrambler [correct]
CONT: The prototype helium speech descrambler uses digital signal processing (DSP) to transform the diver's speech, thus counteracting the effect of heliox. ... A sampling frequency of 16 KHz or greater captures the full frequency range of the diver's speech. The algorithm uses high order linear prediction to deconvolve and scale the vocal tract components while maintaining the original pitch of the diver's voice.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Plongée sous-marine (Sports); Plongée (Forces navales))
désembrouilleur de discours [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour concevoir le prototype du désembrouilleur de discours, on a procédé au traitement numérique de signal (DSP) afin de transformer le discours du plongeur et contrecarrer ainsi l'effet de l'héliox. [...] Un échantillon de fréquence de 16 KHz ou davantage capte la gamme entière de fréquence du discours du plongeur. Pour l'algorithme on se sert d'une prédiction linéaire de grande intensité afin de «déconvolutionner» et d'équilibrer les composantes vocales tout en préservant la tonalité de la voix du plongeur.