English (Courts; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Citizenship and Immigration)
judicial discretion [correct]
DEF: The power the law gives the Court or a judge to choose among two or more alternatives, each being lawful.
CONT: [A] legal condition in which the judge has the freedom to choose among a number of options ... Where judicial discretion exists, it is as though the law were saying: I have determined the contents of the legal norm up to this point. From here on, it is for you, the judge, to determine the contents of the legal norm for I, the legal system, am not able to tell you which solution to choose.
French (Tribunaux; Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Citoyenneté et immigration)
discrétion judiciaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pouvoir discrétionnaire donnant l'autorité à un juge de décider ou de rendre son jugement sur une affaire qui lui a été soumise par les parties en suivant les normes et les principes du système judiciaire.
Spanish (Tribunales; Decisiones (Derecho procesal); Ciudadanía e inmigración)
capacidad decisoria del juez [correct, feminine noun]