English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
complete discretion [correct]
CONT: It is this complete discretion over dealings with reserve land, argues the First Nation, that gives rise to certain fiduciary duties on the part of the Crown.
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Rights of Way Claim (March 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
discrétion absolue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la Première Nation fait remarquer que la Loi sur les Indiens énonce un régime de contrôle complet et de discrétion absolue de la Couronne sur les terres de réserve.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d'Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).