English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
estate at will [correct]
OBS: An estate at will differs from a tenancy at sufferance in that the tenant at will, unlike the tenant at sufferance, after entering into possession of the land rightfully, continues in possession rightfully with the consent of the owner or landlord. (Cartwright, 1972, p. 323)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine à discrétion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine à discrétion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).