English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
bailment at will [correct]
CONT: An action can be brought against a third party by a bailor (i)f he has a right of immediate possession as where the bailment is at the will of the bailor. The right of immediate possession may be present "ab initio" as in the case of a simple bailment of chattels for safe custody, or it may arise on the happening of certain events ... upon which the bailment becomes a bailment at will. (Crossley Vaines, 5th ed., 1973, p. 74).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
baillement à discrétion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: baillement à discrétion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).