English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Submarines (Naval Forces))
acoustic quietness [correct]; acoustic discretion [correct]; acoustic detectability [correct]; quietness [correct]; detectability [correct]
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Sous-marins (Forces navales))
discrétion acoustique [correct, feminine noun]; discrétion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La détection d'un sous-marin ennemi dépend de sa discrétion acoustique, c'est-à-dire son niveau de bruit rayonné en champ lointain.