English (Idiomatic Expressions; Air Traffic Control)
at pilot's discretion [correct, standardized]
DEF: When used in conjunction with altitude assignments, an expression meaning that ATC [air traffic control] has offered the pilot the option of starting the climb or descent whenever the pilot wishes and conducting the climb or descent at any rate the pilot wishes.
OBS: The pilot may temporarily level off at any intermediate altitude. However, once the pilot has vacated an altitude, the pilot may not return to that altitude.
OBS: at pilot's discretion: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Expressions idiomatiques; Circulation et trafic aériens)
à la discrétion du pilote [correct]
DEF: Lorsqu'elle est utilisée avec une assignation d'altitude, expression signifiant que l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] donne au pilote le choix de descendre ou de monter quand bon lui semble et au taux qu'il désire.
OBS: Le pilote peut évoluer temporairement en palier à toute altitude intermédiaire. Cependant, il ne peut pas reprendre une altitude qu'il a déjà quittée.
OBS: Dans les textes de Transports Canada, le terme anglais est utilisé.