English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
transparency [correct]
DEF: Ability of a measuring instrument not to alter the measurand. Examples: a) a mass balance is transparent; b) a resistance thermometer that heats the medium whose temperature it is intended to measure is not transparent.
OBS: transparency: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
discrétion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d'un instrument de mesure à ne pas modifier le mesurande. Exemples : a) une balance est un instrument discret pour la mesure des masses; b) un thermomètre à résistance qui chauffe le milieu dont il doit mesurer la température n'est pas discret.
OBS: discrétion : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: discrétion : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).