English (Military Administration; Finance)
non-discretionary change [correct]
OBS: A change to the Defence Services Program brought about by circumstances over which the Department has no control, such as a Treasury Board approved change in the benefits payable to civilian employees.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Administration militaire; Finances)
modification non discrétionnaire [correct]
OBS: Modification affectant le Programme des services de la Défense qui résulte de circonstances auxquelles le ministère ne peut rien, comme par exemple, une amélioration des avantages consentie par le Conseil du Trésor aux employés civils.