English (Government Contracts; Management Control; Federal Administration)
discretionary verification [correct]
DEF: An independent verification by ... qualified personnel ... to supplement the checks and verifications carried out by the contracting officers and/or cost analysts, to ensure the timeliness of payments by contractors to workmen, subcontractors and suppliers.
French (Marchés publics; Contrôle de gestion; Administration fédérale)
vérification discrétionnaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vérification indépendante faite par le [...] personnel compétent reconnu [...] afin d'étayer les vérifications faites par les agents de négociation des contrats ou les analystes des coûts pour s'assurer que les entrepreneurs paient les travailleurs, sous-traitants et fournisseurs dans les délais requis.