English (Saving and Consumption)
discretionary income [correct]
DEF: The amount of a person's income that remains after all his basic needs and commitments have been met, i.e. after he has paid for food, clothing, shelter, rates, and taxes.
OBS: discretionary income: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Épargne et consommation)
revenu discrétionnaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Part du revenu qui reste après satisfaction des besoins primaires et généralement destinée à l'achat de biens et de services luxueux, ou à des dépenses somptuaires.
OBS: revenu discrétionnaire : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Ahorro y consumo)
renta discrecional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la renta que puede ser utilizada libremente por el individuo en sus decisiones de ahorro y consumo. Excluye por tanto los impuestos.
OBS: renta discrecional: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.