English (Penal Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
fetter the discretion [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Droit pénal; Citoyenneté et immigration)
entraver l'exercice du pouvoir discrétionnaire [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.