English (Penal Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
fettering of discretion [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Droit pénal; Citoyenneté et immigration)
entrave à l'exercice du pouvoir discrétionnaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).