English (Citizenship and Immigration)
discretionary entry [correct]; discretionary grant of entry [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
pouvoir discrétionnaire d’accorder l'autorisation de séjour [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.