English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Special-Language Phraseology)
discretion of judge [correct]
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
pouvoir discrétionnaire du juge [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Source(s) : Règles gén. art. 27; Lexique de la Cour canadienne de l'impôt; janvier 1994.
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal); Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
discreción del juez [correct, feminine noun]; potestad del juez [correct, feminine noun]