English (Law of Contracts (common law); Insurance)
discretionary duty [correct]
DEF: A duty that allows a person to exercise judgment and choose to perform or not perform.
CONT: The court concluded that the state law requiring municipal tree wardens to care for trees imposed a discretionary duty ...
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Assurances)
obligation discrétionnaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un conseil scolaire, conformément à son obligation discrétionnaire en vertu de la Loi sur l'Ordre des enseignantes et des enseignants de l'Ontario, a signalé à l'Ordre ses inquiétudes au sujet d'un ancien enseignant qui a quitté son poste au conseil.