English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
discretionary judicial notice [correct]
CONT: On either rationale, some matters seem so notorious and so indisputable that failure to take judicial notice of them would be absurd. The Law Reform Commission of Canada, in sections 83 and 84 of its proposed Code, attempts to identify such cases for the purpose of making judicial notice mandatory. Matters which the Commission regards as less obviously conclusive are made the subject of discretionary judicial notice. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 44)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
connaissance d’office discrétionnaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: connaissance d'office discrétionnaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).