English (Copyright)
doctrine of intellectual effort [correct]; «sweat of the brow» doctrine [correct]
CONT: ... American courts have granted protection to compilations either on the basis of the doctrine of intellectual effort («sweat of the brow») or on the basis of observed creativity or judgment in the selection or arrangement.
CONT: [the decision] applied the «sweat of the brow» doctrine restrictively to works other than fiction....
French (Droits d'auteur)
doctrine de l’effort intellectuel [correct, feminine noun]; doctrine du «sweat of the brow» [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les tribunaux américains ont admis la protection des compilations ou bien sur la base de la doctrine de l'effort intellectuel (sweat of the brow) ou bien en constatant une créativité ou un jugement dans la sélection ou l'arrangement.
CONT: [l'arrêt Eckes] se montre restrictif pour appliquer la doctrine du «sweat of the brow» à des ouvrages autres que la fiction [...].