English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
equitable doctrine of rectification [correct]
CONT: It has been held that the legislation does not alter the common law rule that no man can convey a better title than he possesses in so far as any conclusive effect of a certificate is only in favour of a "bona fide" purchaser for valuable consideration. Similarly, a transfer is subject to the equitable doctrine of rectification, and an erroneous entry on title is open to correction. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 1608).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
doctrine de la rectification en equity [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: doctrine de la rectification en equity : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).