English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
equitable doctrine of notice [correct]
CONT: The equitable doctrine of notice was that a person who purchased an estate, although for valuable consideration, after notice of a prior equitable right, made himself a "mala fide" purchaser, and was not enabled, by getting in the legal estate, to defeat that right, but was held to be a trustee for the benefit of the person whose right he sought to defeat. (Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1253).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
doctrine de la connaissance en equity [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: doctrine de la connaissance en equity : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).