English (Legal System; Tort Law (common law); Health Law)
doctrine of res ipsa loquitur [correct]; res ipsa loquitur doctrine [correct]; res ipsa doctrine [correct]
CONT: The courts have formulated requirements for determining whether the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur applies in a particular case.
CONT: The use of the res ipsa loquitur doctrine has frequently been upheld in cases involving the negligence of physicians or dentists.
CONT: Malpractice plaintiffs in Canada are not able to utilize the res ipsa doctrine as broadly as may be the case in other jurisdictions.
OBS: Res ipsa loquitur: the thing speaks for itself.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit des délits (common law); Droit de la santé)
doctrine res ipsa loquitur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la Cour commente la doctrine res ipsa loquitur, notamment la deuxième condition préalable selon laquelle il doit s'agir d'un événement qui ne se serait pas produit si aucune négligence n'avait été commise.
OBS: Res ipsa loquitur : La chose parle d'elle-même, c'est-à-dire : cela va de soi.