English (Business and Administrative Documents; Government Contracts; Execution of Work (Construction))
invitation to tender [correct, standardized]; ITT [correct]; invitation to tender document [correct]; ITT document [correct]
DEF: A document which contains an invitation to selected firms to submit tenders, or announcement that tenderers are invited to carry out certain works. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: Invitation to Tender (ITT) - an ITT is sent out to bidders when the opportunity is worth $25,000 or more and has fairly straightforward requirements, such as a request for off-the-shelf goods. The lowest-priced responsive bid (the lowest bid that complies with all the mandatory requirements specified in the ITT document) will be awarded the contract.
OBS: invitation to tender: term standardized by ISO.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Marchés publics; Exécution des travaux de construction)
appel d’offres [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; appel d’offre [correct, masculine noun]; document d’appel d’offres [correct, masculine noun]; DAO [correct, masculine noun]; DAO; document d’appel d’offre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document contenant l'invitation d'entreprises sélectionnées à soumettre une offre, ou annonce par laquelle des entrepreneurs sont invités à réaliser certains travaux. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Hydro-Québec Distribution lance [...] un appel d'offres pour répondre aux besoins en électricité à long terme de sa clientèle québécoise. [...] Le document d'appel d'offres, le formulaire d'inscription à la conférence préparatoire, le formulaire d'inscription à l'appel d'offres et la formule de soumission peuvent être obtenus sur le site Internet d'Hydro-Québec Distribution [...]
CONT: Les documents relatifs à un projet (appel d'offre, cahier des charges, documentation, .)
OBS: appel d'offres : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Contratos gubernamentales; Ejecución de los trabajos de construcción)
invitación para licitar [feminine noun]
CONT: Un solicitante puede recibir una "precalificación condicional" por parte de los Compradores; es decir, estar precalificado pero sujeto a ciertos requisitos específicos con los cuales el licitante debe cumplir antes de una fecha límite (tales como, la emisión de la Invitación para Licitar o la entrega de una licitación por parte del solicitante).