English (Citizenship and Immigration)
supporting document [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Passport Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
document à l'appui [correct, masculine noun]; document d'appui [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.