English (Business and Administrative Documents)
way-forward document [correct]
CONT: A way-forward document is needed that identifies how to market, communicate and disseminate data.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
document d'avenir [masculine noun]; document stratégique [masculine noun]
OBS: Document stratégique : terme utilisé dans un sens plus technique.