English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
mounted transparency [correct]; transparency with frame
CONT: It is much easier to use mounted than unmounted transparencies. ... It is easier to place a mounted transparency squarely on the projector than one unmounted. Mounted transparencies are easier to handle and to locate in storage unless the unmounted transparencies are filed in folders by subject or in well-organized notebooks.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
document transparent sous cadre [correct, masculine noun]; transparent sous cadre [correct, masculine noun]; transparent avec monture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les documents transparents se conserveront mieux si on les place sous cadres de carton, comme des diapositives géantes.