English (Masonry Materials; Masonry Practice)
hard-burned brick [correct, officially approved]; hard-burnt brick [correct]; hard brick [correct, officially approved]; well-burned birck [correct]; well-burnt brick [correct]
DEF: Any brick, usually a refractory brick, fired at a higher than normal temperature.
OBS: hard brick; hard-burned brick: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Maçonnerie)
brique dure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; brique super-cuite [feminine noun, rare, officially approved]
OBS: brique dure; brique super-cuite : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).