English (Soil Science; Geology)
claypan [correct]
DEF: A stratum or horizon of accumulated stiff, compact, and relatively impervious clay.
OBS: It is not cemented, but it may interfere with water movement.
OBS: A term used in the United States for a dense, compact layer in the profile having a much higher clay content that the overlying material, from which it is separated by a sharply defined boundary. In the Canadian classification system, this pan is recognized as a clay-enriched illuvial B (Bt) horizon.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
banc d’argile [correct, masculine noun]; couche dure argileuse [correct, feminine noun]; pan argileux [masculine noun]; horizon d’accumulation argilique [masculine noun]
DEF: Couche d'argile accumulée, compacte et relativement imperméable.
OBS: Elle n'est pas consolidée mais peut s'opposer au mouvement de l'eau.