English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Pigments and Colours (Arts); Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
harsh [correct, adjective]
OBS: A colour is: harsh.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
dure [correct, adjective]; crue [correct, adjective]; dur [correct, adjective]; cru [correct, adjective]
CONT: Une couleur dure, crue; un vert dur, cru.