English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
short duration action [correct, standardized]; short duration value [correct, standardized]
OBS: Short duration action (or value) (with respect to ...); long duration action (or value) (with respect to...): For example, with respect to time-dependent behaviour of materials, such as creep or the strength of concrete; these expressions may either relate to all the representative values of an action, or only to certain of them; in the former case they are assigned to a qualitative property of the action.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
action de courte durée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; valeur de courte durée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Action (ou valeur) de courte durée (vis-à-vis de...); action (ou valeur) de longue durée (vis-à-vis de...): Par exemple vis-à-vis du comportement dans le temps des matériaux, tel que le fluage, ou vis-à-vis de la résistance du béton; ces expressions peuvent concerner soit toutes les valeurs représentatives d'une action, soit seulement certaines d'entre elles; dans le premier cas, elles sont attachées à une propriété qualitative de l'action.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.