English (Meteorology)
astronomical sunshine duration; astronomical daylength
DEF: Sum of the time intervals within a given time period during which the sun is above an even, unobscured horizon.
OBS: This is equivalent to the period during which the solar elevation is greater than 0. The sun is actually hidden only when the solar altitude is below about -0.84 degrees due to the apparent radius of the sun (0.27 degrees) and atmospheric refraction.
French (Météorologie)
durée astronomique d’insolation [correct, feminine noun]; durée théorique d’insolation [correct, feminine noun]; durée astronomique d'ensoleillement [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] durée pendant laquelle le soleil reste au-dessus de l'horizon astronomique, c'est-à-dire la durée qui s'écoule depuis le lever jusqu'au coucher réels du centre du soleil.
Spanish (Meteorología)
tiempo de insolación astronómico [masculine noun]