English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
lease for a fixed period [correct]
CONT: Leases for a fixed period. A lease may be granted for any certain period of certain duration, no matter how long or short. Leases for a week or for three thousand years are equally valid. ... Both the commencement and the maximum duration of the term must be either certain or capable of being rendered certain before the lease takes effect. (Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 630).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bail à durée fixe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: bail à durée fixe : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).