English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
lease for years [correct]; lease for a definite period [correct]
DEF: A contract between lessor and lessee by which the lessor contracts to grant the possession and enjoyment of land, or hereditaments of demisable nature, for a period of years certain, and the lessee usually agrees to render to the lessor a rent in money, or any other kind of payment, at the end of stated periods during the term. (Ballentines's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 716).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bail à durée déterminée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: bail à durée déterminée : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).