English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Prostheses; The Eye; Packaging)
accelerated shelf-life study [correct, standardized]
DEF: A stability study designed to increase the rate of chemical or physical degradation of a product by using exaggerated storage conditions (e.g. temperature, humidity) to determine kinetic degradation parameters to predict a tentative expiration dating period.
OBS: accelerated shelf-life study: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Prothèses; Oeil; Emballages)
étude en accéléré de la durée de conservation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étude de stabilité conçue de sorte à augmenter la vitesse de dégradation physique ou chimique d'un produit en exagérant les conditions de stockage (par exemple la température et l'humidité), afin de déterminer des paramètres cinétiques de dégradation qui permettront de fixer une date de péremption provisoire.
OBS: étude en accéléré de la durée de conservation : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).