English (Office-Work Organization; Document Classification (Library Science))
filing period [correct]
CONT: periodic transfer is the removal of papers at the end of a definite filing period (at the end of each year, for example) from the active files to inexpensive transfer files.
French (Organisation du travail de bureau; Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
durée de conservation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: espace de temps qui doit s'écouler avant la [mise au rancart] d'un groupe de dossiers.