English (Food Industries; Food Preservation and Canning)
shelf life [correct]; storage life [correct]; durable life [correct]
DEF: The period of time during which a material may be stored and remain suitable for sale.
OBS: Of meat or other perishable foods
OBS: shelf life; storage life; durable life: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
durée de conservation [correct, feminine noun]; durée utile de stockage [correct, feminine noun]; durée limite d’entreposage [correct, feminine noun]; durée de conservation à l'étalage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Temps au bout duquel un produit alimentaire de haute qualité initiale soumis à conservation devient impropre à la consommation.
OBS: durée de conservation; durée utile de stockage : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
vida de almacenamiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Periodo máximo durante el cual el producto permanece apto para su mercadeo.
OBS: No [se trata del] periodo de envejecimiento total o deterioro.