English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
storage life [correct, standardized]
DEF: Time until failure of an item during its storage and/or shipping under a specified condition.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
durée de conservation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps écoulé jusqu'à ce que se produise la défaillance d'un élément pendant son stockage et/ou expédition dans des conditions spécifiées.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d'un engin.