English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
easement for years [correct]
OBS: While all easements may be terminated by an act of the parties or by operation of law, they may initially be created of different durations. Thus, an easement may be created for a specified period of time, such as for a term of years or months, or for the life of either the owner of the servient or dominant tenement, or, if the easement is one in gross, for the life of the person in whose favor the easement exists. (Cartwright, 1972, p. 301).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
servitude à durée déterminée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: servitude à durée déterminée : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).