English (Ecology (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
lethal exposure time [correct]
CONT: In fact, turbidity levels generated by dredging activities are far below lethal thresholds for most species and, more importantly, they do not last as long as known lethal exposure times for larvae and adults.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
durée d’exposition reconnue comme létale [noun phrase, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les niveaux de turbidité engendrés par les activités de dragage sont bien en-deçà des seuils de létalité pour la plupart des espèces et, surtout, s'étendent sur des périodes moins longues que les durées d'exposition reconnues comme létales pour les larves et les adultes.