English (Information Processing (Informatics); Video Technology)
variable frame-length movie [correct]
DEF: A digital video file with frames that are not all of equal duration.
OBS: The QuickTime architecture can accommodate this type of movie.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Vidéotechnique)
film à images de durée variable [proposal, masculine noun]