English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations)
springboard [correct]; spring board [correct]; chopping board [correct]; jigger [correct, New Zealand]; jigger-board [New Zealand]
DEF: A short board or plank, its end notched into the bole, on which the cutter stands so as to enable him to fell the tree at a level not reachable from the ground.
OBS: A common expedient with buttressed boles.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière)
échafaudage d’abattage [correct, masculine noun]; échafaud d’abattage [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Échafaudage dressé à la base d'un fût pour permettre aux bûcherons de le découper à une hauteur que l'on ne pourrait pas atteindre autrement.
OBS: Particulièrement utilisé en forêt tropical lorsque les arbres ont des contreforts très développés.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Explotación forestal)
trampolín [correct, masculine noun]