English (Scaffolding)
mason's scaffold [correct]; mason's scaffolding [correct]; independent-pole scaffold [correct]; independent-pole scaffolding [correct]; independent scaffold [correct]; independent scaffolding [correct]; double-pole scaffold [correct]
DEF: A scaffold which stands free of the wall, is supported on two rows of standards, and built of baulks or steel sections, well braced. Mason's scaffolds cannot (like bricklayer's scaffolds) be partly supported on the wall because the putlog holes would disfigure the stonework.
CONT: When it is not possible to build in the ends of putlogs, ... independent or mason's scaffolding is used. This incorporates another line of standards and ledgers which is erected near the wall. ... Both putlog and independent scaffolds ... must have a guard rail on each working platform.
French (Échafaudage)
échafaudage de pied à deux rangées d’échasses [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: un échafaudage de pied est composé d'échasses ou montants, pièces verticales, réunis par des longrines sur lesquelles prennent appui les boulins supportant le plancher protégé par un garde-corps et une plinthe.
OBS: un échafaudage de pied ou échafaudage vertical peut comporter une seule rangée d'échasses ou écoperches (on parle alors en anglais de "putlog or bricklayer's scaffold") ou en comporter deux rangées, la deuxième placée à proximité du mur (et on parle alors, en anglais, de "independent or mason's scaffold").