English (Scaffolding)
bricklayer's scaffold [correct]; bricklayer scaffold [correct]; bricklayer's square scaffold [correct]; putlog scaffold [correct]; single-pole scaffold
DEF: A scaffold supported by putlogs, of which one end is left in holes in the brickwork, the other end being carried on ledgers held by the standards.
CONT: A putlog or bricklayer scaffold consists of a single line of perpendicular standards, which transmit the loads to the ground, spaced 6-8 ft apart and about 4 ft 4 in. from the face of the work. They are connected horizontally by ledgers which support one end of the putlogs, on which the boarded platform is formed. The other ends of the putlogs are built into and supported by the wall being built.
French (Échafaudage)
échafaudage à une rangée d’échasses [masculine noun]; échafaudage de pied à une rangée d’échasses [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: par opposition à "échafaudage de pied à deux rangées d'échasses" (cf. FOARC, 1984, p. 298).
OBS: un échafaudage de pied est composé d'échasses ou montants (...) réunis par des longrines sur lesquelles prennent appui les boulins supportant le plancher protégé par un garde-corps et une plinthe.
OBS: un échafaudage de pied ou échafaudage vertical (cf. NOPIE, 1968, p. 142) peut comporter une seule rangée d'échasses ou écoperches (on parle alors en anglais de "putlog or bricklayer's scaffold") ou en comporter deux rangées, la deuxième placée à proximité du mur (et on parle alors, en anglais, de "independent or mason's scaffold").