English (Information Technology (Informatics))
information exchange category [correct, NATO]
DEF: The division of information exchange requirements into broad categories for convenience of analysis in the development of common interoperability standards.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
catégorie d’échange d’information [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Répartition des besoins d'échanges d'informations en catégories générales pour les besoins de l'analyse dans l'élaboration des normes communes d'interopérabilité.