English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
cation exchange water softener [correct]
CONT: Cation exchange water softeners remove the calcium and magnesium ions found in hard water by exchanging them with sodium (or potassium) ions. Once all the ions are fully exchanged, the water softener undergoes a regeneration process to flush the system of excess ions and recharge with new sodium ions.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux)
adoucisseur d’eau à échange de cations [correct, masculine noun]