English (IT Security; Atomic Physics)
quantum key distribution [correct, see observation]; QKD [correct]
DEF: An application of quantum cryptography that allows intrusion detection and in which the key corresponds to a series of photons in non-orthogonal quantum states.
CONT: Quantum key distribution (QKD) addresses [data security] challenges by using quantum properties to exchange secret information, such as a cryptographic key, which can then be used to encrypt messages that are being communicated over an insecure channel.
OBS: quantum key distribution: For some authors, quantum cryptography and quantum key distribution are synonymous. For others, however, quantum cryptography also includes other applications of quantum mechanics related to cryptography, such as quantum secret sharing.
French (Sécurité des TI; Physique atomique)
distribution quantique de clés [correct, feminine noun]; DQC [correct, feminine noun]; distribution quantique de clés cryptographiques [correct, feminine noun]; DQC [correct, feminine noun]; DQC; échange quantique de clés [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de cryptographie quantique permettant de détecter toute interception de la communication et où la clé s'apparente à une suite de photons dans l'état quantique non-orthogonale.
CONT: La distribution quantique des clés cryptographiques (DQC) est un exemple de réalisation concrète de la cryptographie quantique ayant déjà des applications dans les domaines de la sécurité gouvernementale financière, militaire, informatique et médicale.
OBS: La distribution quantique de clés peut utiliser les méthodes de comptage de photons, dans le cas de variables quantiques discrètes, ou les méthodes de détection cohérente usuelles en télécommunications optiques, dans le cas de variables quantiques continues.
OBS: distribution quantique de clés; DQC; échange quantique de clés : désignations, abréviation et observation publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 20 décembre 2022.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Física atómica)
distribución cuántica de claves [correct, feminine noun]; DCC [correct, feminine noun]; QKD [correct, feminine noun]; distribución cuántica de claves criptográficas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La distribución cuántica de claves (DCC o QKD, por sus siglas en inglés) permite crear claves de manera segura entre dos partes que comparten un canal cuántico (usando una fibra óptica, por ejemplo), ya que la mecánica cuántica proporciona modos de realizar cómputos o transferir información de manera completamente distinta a los sistemas de seguridad clásicos.