English (Sculpture; Indigenous Arts and Culture; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
trade sculpture [correct]
CONT: In the late 19th and early 20th centuries, [Inuit] began creating sculptures as a source of income. These early commercial carvings were sold or traded to European and American whalers, who began frequenting the arctic regions at that time. [These] small items are usually referred to as "trade sculptures."
French (Sculpture; Arts et culture autochtones; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
sculpture d’échange [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À la fin du XIXe siècle et au début du XXe siècle, [les Inuits] ont commencé à créer des sculptures comme source de revenu. Ces premiers objets commerciaux sculptés étaient vendus ou échangés aux baleiniers européens ou américains qui commençaient à fréquenter les régions arctiques à cette époque. [Ces] petites pièces [sont] habituellement désignées par l'expression «sculptures d'échange».