English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
interchange switching [correct]; interswitching [correct]
DEF: The service performed in transferring cars from one transportation line to another as a part of a transportation movement.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
manœuvre interréseaux [correct, feminine noun]; manœuvre d’échange [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre qui consiste à transférer des wagons d'un réseau à un autre réseau afin de poursuivre leur acheminement dans le cadre d'un transport global.