English (Natural History; Exploration (History))
Columbian Exchange [correct]
OBS: The Columbian Exchange refers to the exchange of diseases, ideas, food crops, and populations between the New World and the Old World following the voyage to the Americas by Christopher Columbus in 1402.
French (Histoire naturelle; Explorations (Histoire))
échange colombien [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'échange colombien est l'un des plus grands échanges biologiques de l'histoire. En un siècle, toutes les plantes cultivées changent de continent. L'orange passe de la Chine à l'Europe, puis à la Californie; la pomme de terre et la tomate s'exportent avec le succès qu'on leur connait. Cette première mondialisation bouleverse les cultures et les paysages.