English (Chemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
ion-exchange capacity [correct, noun]; IEC [correct, noun]
CONT: The ion-exchange capacity (IEC) of an ion-exchange membrane refers to the amount of ions, expressed in milliequivalents per gram ... that the membrane can exchange, and it is an indirect measure of the membrane's fixed charge density.
French (Chimie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
capacité d’échange d’ions [correct, feminine noun]; CEI [correct, feminine noun]; capacité d’échange ionique [correct, feminine noun]; CEI [correct, feminine noun]; CEI
CONT: [Le poids équivalent] correspond donc à l'inverse de la capacité d'échange d'ionique (CEI) du produit membranaire.