English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
pulp brightening [correct]
CONT: Pulp Brightening (Mechanical Pulp Bleaching). The term "brightening" is used here to denote lignin-preserving bleaching treatments. It must be noted that terminology is not standardized; in practice, the terms "bleaching" and "brightening" are often used interchangeably. Some technologists apply the term "brightening" only to those specific bleaching treatments that provide an increase in brightness. In order to retain the advantage of high yield, mechanical and chemi-mechanical pulps must be decolored or brightened by methods that do not solubilize any appreciable amount of lignin. Chemicals used commercially for this purpose today are sodium hydrosulfite ... which has a reductive action, and the peroxides (usually H2O2) which have an oxidative action.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
éclaircissement de la pâte [masculine noun]
CONT: Éclaircissement de la pâte (blanchiment des pâtes à haut rendement). On utilise ici le terme "éclaircissement" pour désigner les traitements de blanchiment qui permettent de préserver la lignine. Il est à remarquer que cette appellation n'est pas normalisée et qu'en pratique, les termes "blanchiment" et "éclaircissement" sont interchangeables. Pour conserver les avantages d'un rendement élevé, il faut décolorer ou blanchir les pâtes à forte teneur en lignine (par ex. la pâte de râperie et la pâte thermomécanique) par des méthodes qui ne solubilisent pas une quantité trop importante de lignine. Les réactifs utilisés à cet effet sont aujourd'hui l'hydrosulfite de sodium (plus exactement la dithionite de sodium), qui a une action réductrice, et les peroxydes, qui ont un effet oxydant.