English (Hair Styling)
spot lightening [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: spot lightening: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
éclaircissement localisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: éclaircissement localisé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).