English (Insurance)
knowledge and consent clause
CONT: The knowledge and consent clause is an endorsement or agreement in the policy whereby the insurer agrees not to deny coverage for breaches that occur without the knowledge and consent of the insured operator.
French (Assurances)
clause de consentement éclairé [feminine noun]
OBS: Par analogie avec «informed consent/consentement éclairé».