English (PAJLO; Health Law; Tort Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
duty to obtain informed consent [correct]; duty of informed consent [correct]
CONT: The duty to obtain informed consent requires all physicians to fully inform patients of any material risks involved in treatment, and answer patients' questions regarding such risks. Physicans cannot discharge this obligation without being able to effectively communicate with their patients.
OBS: ... the duty to obtain informed consent prior to research involving human subjects generally applies as an ethical and legal requirement.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la santé; Droit des délits (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
obligation d’obtenir un consentement éclairé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: [ ... ] l'obligation d'obtenir un consentement éclairé, avant toute forme de soins susceptible de porter atteinte au droit à l'inviolabilité et à l'intégrité de la personne, devient une norme en vertu de laquelle la conduite professionnelle peut être examinée tant dans le cadre de la responsabilité que dans le cadre de l'exercice professionnel lui-même.
OBS: obligation d'obtenir un consentement éclairé : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).