English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Electromagnetic Radiation; Atmospheric Physics; Remote Sensing)
irradiance [correct]; irradiance at a point of a surface [correct]; flux of radiation per unit area [correct]; flux of radiation per unit area at a point of a surface [correct]; radiant flux density
DEF: Quotient of the radiant flux incident on an element of the surface containing the point by the area of that element.
CONT: Irradiance at a point on a surface is the radiant flux incident on an infinitesimal surface element containing the point, divided by the area of the surface element. [It is expressed in] watt/metre² (W/m²).
OBS: Irradiance is a measure of radiometric flux [divided] per unit area. Irradiance is typically expressed in W/cm² (watts per square centimeter).
OBS: The photometric equivalent of irradiance is illuminance [lux], obtained by integrating spectral irradiance times luminous efficiency over the visible spectrum.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique de l'atmosphère; Télédétection)
éclairement énergétique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; flux énergétique par unité d’aire [correct, masculine noun]; flux énergétique par unité d’aire en un point d’une surface [correct, masculine noun]; irradiance [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Puissance de rayonnement [électromagnétique] reçu par unité de surface de l'objet éclairé.
CONT: «irradiance» [est] appelée aussi «éclairement énergétique», c'est le flux énergétique reçu par unité de surface, exprimé généralement en watts par centimètre carré [...]
OBS: L'éclairement énergétique est exprimé généralement en watts par mètre carré (W/m²).
OBS: Dans les sources consultées, l'utilisation du terme «éclairement énergétique» est de beaucoup supérieure à celle de «irradiance».
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Radiación electromagnética; Física de la atmósfera; Teledetección)
irradiancia [feminine noun]; flujo de radiación por unidad de superficie [masculine noun]; flujo de radiación por unidad de superficie en un punto de una superficie [masculine noun]
DEF: Cociente entre el flujo de radiación incidente sobre un elemento infinitesimal de superficie que contiene el punto considerado y el área de dicho elemento.