English (Sales (Marketing))
bid spotter [correct]
CONT: Bids acknowledged by bid spotters employed by the auctioneer are recognized as if tendered to auctioneer.
French (Vente)
éclaireur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce sont des gens qui repèrent des offres dans la foule.