English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
chip [correct, noun]; diamond chip [correct]
DEF: A diamond cleavage fragment of small size, less than one carat.
OBS: Cleavage or broken rough diamond under 2.0 carats.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
chip [masculine noun]; éclat [masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Éclat. Autrefois, petit diamant issu d'un clivage naturel ou volontaire.