English (Photography; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Lighting)
glass splinter
CONT: so all bulbs are now covered with a layer of cellulose lacquer (...) to reduce the risk of flying glass splinters.
French (Photographie; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Éclairage)
éclat de verre [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) un vernis cellulosique (...) recouvre l'ampoule afin d'éviter la projection d'éclats de verre dans le cas où l'ampoule se briserait.