English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
off-chip [correct, standardized]
DEF: Mechanical damage in the form of a through side crack stemming from one end of the sawlog.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
cassure avec éclat attenant [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dommage mécanique se traduisant par une fente latérale traversante partant d'un bout de la bille.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.