English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
shear [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Mechanical damage in the form of a missing portion of wood in the zone close to the end of the log and produced by a cutting tool.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
cassure avec éclat manquant [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dommage mécanique se traduisant par l'absence d'un fragment d'un bout de la bille et produit par des outils de coupe.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.