English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Ground Equipment (Airports))
flash rate [correct]; flashing rate
CONT: The optimum flash rate is dependent on the rise and fall times of the lamps used. Runway guard lights, Configuration A, installed on 6.6 ampere series circuits have been found to look best when operated at 45 to 50 flashes per minute per lamp.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Matériel de piste (Aéroports))
fréquence d’éclat [correct, feminine noun]; cadence de clignotement [feminine noun]; rythme de clignotement [masculine noun]
CONT: La fréquence d'éclat du feu rouge clignotant sera comprise entre 30 et 60 éclats par minute.