English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
chip [correct, noun]
DEF: A section of metal that is removed as a workpiece is being machined.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
éclat [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: éclat : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.