English (Bombs and Grenades)
jagged splinter
CONT: ... given equivalent energy, a jagged splinter is far more effective than a small ball, which generally goes through the target without causing much damage.
French (Bombes et grenades)
éclat acéré [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) à énergie équivalente, un éclat acéré est beaucoup plus efficace qu'une petite bille, laquelle traverse généralement l'objectif sans provoquer de grands dommages.