English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy); The Moon (Astronomy); The Earth (Astronomy))
central line of the eclipse [correct]
CONT: During a central solar eclipse, the central axis of the Moon's shadow cone traverses Earth's surface. The track produced by the shadow axis is called the central line of the eclipse. The duration of a total or annular eclipse is longest on the central line (neglecting Earth's curvature and effects introduced by the direction of the shadow with respect to the Equator) and drops to 0 as the observer moves to the path limits.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie); Lune (Astronomie); Terre (Astronomie))
ligne centrale de l'éclipse [correct, feminine noun]