English (Astronomy)
eclipse [correct]
DEF: ... the partial or total obscuring of the sun when the moon comes between it and the earth (called "solar eclipse"), or of the moon when the earth's shadow is cast upon it (called "lunar eclipse").
French (Astronomie)
éclipse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Occultation passagère d'un astre, produite par l'interposition d'un autre corps céleste entre cet astre et la source de lumière [...] ou entre cet astre et le point d'observation [...]
CONT: Il y a éclipse de Lune lorsque la Terre est placée entre le Soleil et la Lune.
Spanish (Astronomía)
eclipse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oscurecimiento total o parcial de un astro por la acción de otro que lo oculta o que impide que sea iluminado.