English (Springs (Mechanical Components); Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Mechanical Transmission Systems)
spring-loaded ball
OBS: in the neutral position, the sliding sleeve is held in place by -- resting in detents in the sliding sleeve (or ring gear).
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques); Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Transmissions mécaniques)
bille à éclipse
OBS: a chaque position, le verrouillage de la collerette est assuré par une --, poussée par un ressort vers des encoches aménagées sur la face interne de la collerette.