English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy); The Moon (Astronomy); The Earth (Astronomy))
total solar eclipse [correct]; total eclipse of the Sun [correct]
CONT: Solar eclipses occur when the Moon passes between the Sun and the Earth, causing the Moon to cast a shadow on a portion of the Earth's surface. ... during a total solar eclipse, the Moon aligns perfectly with the Sun and covers the entire solar disk, resulting in a momentary darkening of the sky. As a result, the corona becomes visible as a halo of glowing plasma encircling the Moon.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie); Lune (Astronomie); Terre (Astronomie))
éclipse solaire totale [correct, feminine noun]; éclipse totale de Soleil [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au moment d'une éclipse de Soleil, si la Lune est plus proche de la Terre (Lune plus grosse) ou que le Soleil est plus éloigné (Soleil plus petit), le cône d'ombre lunaire atteint la surface de la Terre. Si on se trouve à un endroit balayé par cette ombre, la Lune dissimule complètement la brillante surface de notre étoile. On assiste alors à une éclipse totale de Soleil.