English (Badges and Instruments of Identification; Police; Military Dress)
shoulder patch [correct]; shoulder flash [correct]; shoulder insignia [correct]; shoulder badge [correct]; shoulder sleeve insignia [correct, United States]; SSI [correct, United States]; SSI
DEF: [A] cloth insignia worn on the outer sleeve, just below the shoulder seam.
French (Insignes et pièces de sécurité; Police; Tenue militaire)
insigne d’épaule [correct, masculine noun]; écusson d’épaule [correct, masculine noun]