English (Commercial Law; Stock Exchange; Investment)
white squire [correct]
CONT: A white squire is a firm that consents to purchase a large block of the target company's stock ... The white squire is typically not interested in acquiring control of the target. From the target's viewpoint, the appeal is that a large amount of the voting stock in the target will be placed in the hands of a company or investor who will not sell out to a hostile bidder.
French (Droit commercial; Bourse; Investissements et placements)
écuyer blanc [correct, masculine noun]; actionnaire loyal [masculine noun]
DEF: Personne physique ou morale à qui la société visée par un offre publique d'achat hostile cède un important bloc d'actions sans toutefois céder le contrôle, dans le but de réduire les chances de succès de l'offre hostile.