English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
riding master [correct]
DEF: An instructor in horsemanship; a person who teaches equitation.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
professeur d’équitation [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; professeure d’équitation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui maîtrise l'art de monter à cheval et l'enseigne à d'autres.
OBS: Dans certains cas, on appelle «écuyer, écuyère» la personne qui enseigne l'équitation.