English (Electronic Warfare)
electronic defence [correct, NATO, standardized]; ED [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [The] use of electromagnetic energy to provide protection and to ensure effective friendly use of the electromagnetic spectrum.
OBS: electronic defence; ED: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre électronique)
défense électronique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ED [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Utilisation de l'énergie électromagnétique pour offrir une protection et s'assurer de l'emploi efficace du spectre électromagnétique par les forces amies.
OBS: défense électronique; ED : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.