English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
distribution efficiency [correct]; DE [correct]; Ed [correct]; ed
DEF: Measure of the uniformity of irrigation water distribution over a field.
CONT: Recommended Irrigation Efficiency Definitions. ... Distribution Efficiency (Ed): Water received at field inlets.
CONT: Irrigation efficiencies. Distribution efficiency (ed) is defined as ... the relation of volume of water delivery to the plots plus other users in relation to the volume of water delivered to the distribution systems.
CONT: "Irrigation efficiency" means the measurement of the amount of water beneficially used divided by the amount of water applied. Irrigation efficiency is a product of distribution efficiency (DE) - based upon characteristics of the various types of sprinklers/emitters, and application efficiency (AE) - based upon characteristics of the various types of irrigation system controls such as moisture sensors, etc.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
efficience de distribution et d’adduction [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] (du forage à la borne d'irrigation) [...] rapport du volume d'eau pompé au forage sur celui à la sortie des bornes d'irrigation.
CONT: [...] nous avons défini trois types d'efficiences hydrauliques : Ed : efficience de distribution et d'adduction [...] Ea : efficience d'application [...] Ete : efficience des techniques d'irrigation [...]
CONT: Les pertes d'eau dans le réseau de distribution et d'adduction. [...] Parmi ces pertes qui peuvent avoir plusieurs origines, on peut distinguer les pertes normales et quasi obligatoires d'exploitation qui se manifestent par la présence des vannes usées sous l'effet des manipulations répétées, des ventouses censées dégager l'air emprisonné dans le réseau, ne sont pas fonctionnelles, et des canalisations suite à un aménagement défectueux du lit de pose des conduites, qui ont une mauvaise étanchéité. Ces pertes sont estimées par le bureau d'étude APIOS à 10 % soit une efficience de distribution et d'adduction de l'eau du forage jusqu'à la borne d'irrigation d'environ 90 %.