English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Eden cluster [correct]; Eden model [correct]
DEF: Perhaps the simplest cluster growth model was introduced by Eden in 1961 to simulate the growth of tumors. In addition to its biological applications, this model has relevance to many other types of stochastic growth phenomena with stable or marginally stable interfaces. When growing an Eden cluster one of the empty sites next to the aggregate (perimeter sites) is chosen randomly, and it is added to the cluster. A large cluster is obtained after having repeated this procedure many times.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
amas d’Eden [correct, masculine noun]; modèle d’Eden [correct]
DEF: Modèle de croissance cellulaire proposé par Eden en 1961 pour expliquer la prolifération des tumeurs et devenu depuis, le modèle de base pour l'agrégation de particules.
OBS: Le modèle d'Eden construit des amas où les particules occupent les sites d'un réseau périodique et sont considérées connectées si elles occupent deux sites proches voisins sur ce réseau. L'agrégation est un processus itératif où, à partir d'une particule germe placée au départ sur un site d'origine, des particules sont ajoutées l'une après l'autre sur l'amas.