English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
determine human resources requirements [correct]
CONT: Treasury Board may ... determine the human resources requirements of the public service and provide for the allocation and effective utilization of human resources in the public service; ... [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
déterminer l’effectif nécessaire [correct]; déterminer les effectifs nécessaires [correct]
CONT: Le Conseil du Trésor peut [...] déterminer les effectifs nécessaires à la fonction publique et assurer leur répartition et leur bonne utilisation; [...] [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]