English (Motivation and Advertising Psychology; Advertising Agencies and Services; Marketing Research; Advertising Techniques)
pretest [correct, verb]
DEF: To test before use, as an advertisement on an audience sample.
French (Motivation et psychologie de la publicité; Agences et services de publicité; Étude du marché; Techniques publicitaires)
prétester [correct]; pré-tester [correct, obsolete]; effectuer une préenquête [correct]; effectuer un prétest [correct]; effectuer un pré-test [correct, obsolete]
DEF: Effectuer des essais préalables, ou prétests.