English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
service [correct, verb]
CONT: We have designed systems to allow anywhere from one to four workers to service an airplane's fuselage, wing, tail or engines on planes ranging in size from 777's, C-130's to Cessna's and Challenger's.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
effectuer l'entretien [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Le titre professionnel de mécanicien d'entretien d'aviation légère est composé de trois unités constitutives dont la liste suit : 1. Effectuer l'entretien de l'avion léger en piste ou en escale [...]
OBS: effectuer l'entretien : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.