English (Naval Forces; Regulations (Water Transport))
perform service on a ship [correct]
OBS: perform service on a ship: From the federal certification project (Marine Certification Regulations Section 17) to become effective after 1996.
French (Forces navales; Réglementation (Transport par eau))
effectuer du service à bord d’un navire [correct]
OBS: effectuer du service à bord d'un navire : Extrait du projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 17) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.