English (Acoustics (Physics); Cinematography)
grazing effect [correct]
DEF: The way sound is absorbed in a theatre by an audience.
CONT: The audience themselves absorb much of the strength of the sound as it passes over their heads. This phenomenon is called the grazing effect.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Cinématographie)
effet d’absorption acoustique [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet acoustique engendré par la présence du public dans une salle.