English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
warp effect [correct]
DEF: [The effect obtained when] the warp ends dominate the face of the good ...
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
effet chaîne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet obtenu lorsque les fils de chaîne d'un tissu sont plus visibles que les fils de trame.