English (Electronics)
ion-sensitive field effect transistor
CONT: The ISFET (Ion Sensitive Field Effect Transistor) methodoly for ion measurements is developed on the basis of the MOSFET (Metal Oxide Silicon Field Effect Transistor). The first attempts to use the ISFET as pH sensor were made already in 1970. The basic principle underlying the MOSFET is the control of a current flowing between two semiconductor electrodes. Drain and source are placed on the same element, with a third electrode, the gate, between them.
French (Électronique)
transistor à effet de champ sensible aux ions [correct, masculine noun]; ISFET [correct]