English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Weapon Systems)
directional-effect charge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An explosive charge designed to channel the blast effects to an intended area.
OBS: directional-effect charge: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Systèmes d'armes)
charge à effet directionnel [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Charge explosive conçue de manière à canaliser l’effet de souffle vers la zone ciblée.
OBS: charge à effet directionnel : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.