English (Organization Planning; Decision-Making Process)
policy work [correct]
CONT: The consensus on the need to maintain departmental policy capacity as the focus of policy work is clear, but it is less strong with respect to specific recommendations on how to assure departmental policy capacity and on personnel-related issues.
French (Planification d'organisation; Processus décisionnel)
travail d’élaboration des politiques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La nécessité de miser avant tout sur le maintien des ressources ministérielles affectées au travail d'élaboration des politiques a fait l'objet d'un consensus évident [...]