English (Psychology)
secondary revision; secondary elaboration
DEF: the process by which a dream is modified by the dreamer's need to give it greater coherence and internal consistency.
French (Psychologie)
élaboration secondaire [feminine noun]
DEF: remaniement du rêve destiné à le présenter sous la forme d'un scénario relativement cohérent et compréhensible.