English (Artificial Intelligence)
cut-off [correct, noun, standardized]; pruning [correct, standardized]; tree cutoff [correct]
DEF: In expert systems, this refers to the process whereby one or more branches of a decision tree are "cut off" or ignored. In effect, when an expert system consultation is underway, heuristic rules reduce the search space by determining that certain branches (or subsets of rules) can be ignored.
OBS: pruning, cut-off: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
élagage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédure de coupe d’arbres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédure d'optimisation en résolution de problèmes.
DEF: Élimination de sommets et de leurs successeurs selon des techniques telles alpha-bêta, minimaux et négamax, lorsqu'ils ne passent pas le test d'acceptabilité.
CONT: élagage alpha-bêta, élagage heuristique.
OBS: élagage : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.