English (Horticulture; Silviculture)
shoot pruning [correct]
DEF: [The cutting of] undesirable shoots to favor survival and growth of selected shoots.
French (Horticulture; Sylviculture)
élagage des rejets [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élimination des rejets indésirables dans le but de favoriser la survie et la croissance de certains autres.