English (Artificial Intelligence)
backward pruning [correct]
CONT: In backward pruning, information gained while searching one branch is used to select or reject alternatives on other branches.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
émondage arrière [correct, masculine noun]; élagage arrière [correct, masculine noun]